Inspiring students since 2007

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Founded in 1984, Science Olympiad is a premier American team tournament where students compete in 23 events pertaining to scientific disciplines such as earth science, biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering. Events alternate each year and students compete in groups of 2 or 3.

RCSA Teams, Rockets and Rocketeers!

River City Science Academy competes in Division A for elementary school (grades K-6), Division B for middle school (grades 6-9) and Division C for High School (grade 10-12). For Division B, each team consists of 15 students to form the varsity “Rockets” team and the Junior varsity “Rocketeers” team. For Division C, the team consists of 15 students and their team name is “ RaTs”. Each student must compete in at least 3 events. Since this is a very competitive tournament, only the top students will be selected based upon his/her performance in practice sessions and at the Invitational competition. Parent volunteers or parent coaches are crucial for the success of the team. Please contact Mr. Dastan at scioly@rivercityscience.org

Image

NEW RESULT HISTORY

RCSA Rockets’ Tournament Results History

Season

Regional

State

National

2022

1st

2nd

 

2021

2nd

5th

-

2020

2nd

Canceled

-

2019

1st

2nd

40th

2018

1st

1st

53rd

2017

1st

6th

-

2016

1st

4th

-

2015

2nd

4th

-

2014

2nd

4th

-

2013

1st

4th

-

2012

1st

12th

-

2011

3rd

9th

-

2010

1st

7th

-

2009

1st

6th

-

RCSA Rocketeers’ Tournament Results History

Season

Regional

State

2022

3rd

14th

2021

7th

-

2020

3rd

16th

2019

2nd

15th

RCSA RaTs’ Tournament Result History

Season

Regional

State

National

2022

3rd

16th

-

2021

2nd

17th

-

2020

Cancelled

Cancelled

Cancelled

2019

4th

25th

-

DIVISION B

Biology

Earth Science

Physics

Chemistry

Technology

Inquiry

Anatomy & Physiology

Dynamic Planet

Crave the Wave

Crime Busters

Bridge

Codebusters

Bio-Process Lab

Meteorology

Sounds of Music

Food Science

Electric Wirght Stuff

 Experimental Design

Disease Detectives

Road Scholar

Storm the Castle

 

Mission Possible

Write It Do It

Green Generation

Rocks and Minerals

   

Mousetrap Vehicle

Ping Pong Parachute

Ornithology

Solar system

       

DIVISION C

Biology

Earth Science

Physics

Chemistry

Technology

Inquiry

Anatomy & Physiology

Astronomy

It’s about Time

Chemistry Lab

Bridge

Codebusters

Cell Biology

Dynamic Planet

Trajectory

Environmental Chemistry

Detector Building

 Experimental Design

Disease Detectives

Remote Sensing

WiFi Lab

Forensics

Gravity Vehicle

Write It Do It

Green Generation

Rocks and Minerals

   

Wright Stuff

Ping Pong Paachute

Ornithology

         

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD CATEGORIES

LIFE, PERSONAL & SOCIAL SCIENCE

Anatomy and Physiology
Understand the anatomy of the human body systems: cardiovascular, lymphatic and excretory.
Disease Detectives
Participants will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people.
Cell Biology
Integrates content knowledge and process skills in the areas of cell biology and cellular biochemistry.
Green Generation
Students will demonstrate an understanding of general ecological principles, the history and consequences of human impact on our environment, solutions to reversing trends and sustainability concepts.
Ornithology
The event revolves around competitors assessing their knowledge of information about specific species, classes, and families of birds as well as questions about general bird anatomy.
Bio-Process Lab
This event is a lab-oriented competition involving the fundamental science processes of a middle school life science/biology lab program.

EARTH & SPACE SCIENCE

Dynamic Planet
Students will use process skills to complete tasks related to glaciers, glaciation and long-term climate change.
Meteorology
This event emphasizes understanding of basic meteorological principles with emphasis on analysis and interpretation of meteorological data, graphs, charts and images.
Road Scholar
Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.
Solar System
Students will demonstrate an understanding and knowledge of the geologic characteristics and evolution of the Earth's moon and other rocky bodies of the solar system.
Astronomy
Teams will demonstrate an understanding of Variability of Low & Mid-Mass Stars.
Remote Sensing
Participants will use remote sensing imagery, data and computational process skills to complete tasks related to climate change processes in the Earth system.
Rocks and Minerals
In Rocks & Minerals, teams identify rocks and minerals from the official list and answer questions about them. This competition is usually in a station format.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE & CHEMISTRY

It's About Time
Teams will answer questions related to time and they may construct and bring one non-electrical device to measure time intervals between 10 and 300 seconds.
Trajectory
Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles onto a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.
WiFi Lab
Teams must construct an antenna device prior to the tournament that is designed to transmit a signal at 2.4GHz and complete a written test on the principles of electromagnetic wave propagation.
Chem Lab
Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the areas of Aqueous Solutions and Oxidation/Reduction.
Environmental Chemistry
This event will focus on fresh water (e.g., residential, industrial or natural), The Clean Water Act of 1972 and 1977, wastewater operator's certification manual (Indiana March 2018 version) and its applications, and various testing of particular analytes using standardized curves, either interpreted or created.
Forensics
Given a scenario and some possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests. These tests, along with other evidence or test results, will be used to solve a crime.
Crime Busters
Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests that along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.
Sounds of Music
Teams must construct and tune one device prior to the tournament based on a one-octave 12-tone equal tempered scale and complete a written test on the physics of sound and music concepts.
Storm the Castle
Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct, and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles onto a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.
Food Science
Students will answer questions on food chemistry with a focus on sugars. In addition, participants will build a hydrometer capable of measuring sugar solutions between 1-10% (mass/volume).

TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING

Bridge
Teams will design and build a Bridge (Structure) meeting requirement specified in these rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.
Electric Wright Stuff
Prior to the tournament teams design, construct, and test free flight electric-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.
Mission Possible
Prior to the competition, participants design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes required Start and Final Actions through a series of specific actions.
Mousetrap Vehicle
Teams design build and test one vehicle using one or two mousetrap(s) as its sole means of propulsion to reach a target as quickly and accurately as possible.
Detector Building
Teams will build a durable Conductivity Device that will accurately measure and display both voltage and concentrations of NaCl in parts per million (ppm) from 0 to 5000 ppm of different water samples.
Gravity Vehicle
Teams design build and test one Vehicle and Ramp that uses the Vehicle's gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to reach a target as quickly and accurately as possible.
Wright Stuff
Prior to the competition teams design, construct, and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

INQUIRY & NATURE OF SCIENCE

Codebusters
Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.
Experimental Design
This event will determine a participant's ability to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment conducted entirely on site.
Write It Do It
One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.
Ping-Pong Parachute
Prior to the tournament, teams will design, build, and bring up to three bottle rockets to the tournament to launch a ping pong ball attached to a parachute to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

Events and Coaches

Event

Coach

Anatomy & Physiology (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Dr. G & Ms. Richards

Astronomy (DIV. C)

 

Bio- Process Lab (DIV. B)

Ms. Taylor

Bridge (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mr. Ustaomer

Cell Biology (DIV. C)

Ms. Taylor

Chem Lab (DIV. C)

Mr. Ozer

Codebuster (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mr. Nair

Crime buster (DIV. B)

Mrs. Marlow

Detector Building (DIV. C)

Mr. Aslan

Disease detective (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mrs. Smith

Dynamic Planet (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mrs. Uysal

Electric Wright Stuff (DIV. B)

Mr. Dastan

Environmental Chemistry (DIV. C)

Mr. Ozer

Experimental Design (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Ms. Bessette

Food science (DIV. B)

Dr. Z & Mr. Kenjaev & Mr. Ozer

Forensics (DIV. C)

 

Gravity Vehicle (DIV. C)

Mr. Dastan

Green Generation (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mrs. Bayram

It’s About time (DIV. C)

Mr. Aslan

Meteorology (DIV. B)

Mr. Kenjaev

Mission Possible (DIV. B)

Mr. Ustaomer

Mousetrap Vehicle (DIV. B)

Mr. Ustaomer

Ornithology (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mrs. Bayram

Ping-Pong Parachute (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mr. Ozer & Mr. Ustaomer

Remote Sensing (DIV. C)

 

Road Scholar (DIV. B)

Mrs. Uysal

Rocks and Minerals (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mrs. Uysal

Solar System (DIV. B)

Ms. Yabar

Sounds of Music (DIV. B)

Mr. Aslan

Storm the Castle (DIV. B)

Mr. Dastan and Mr. Kul

Trajectory (DIV. C)

Mr. Kenjaev

WiFi Lab (DIV. C)

Mr. Aslan

Write It Do It (DIV. B & DIV. C)

Mr. Dastan

Wright Stuff (DIV. C)

Mr. Dastan

RCSA MIDDLE-HIGH SCHOOL
7565 Beach Blvd, Jacksonville, FL 32216
Ph: (904) 855-8010

Image

GRADUATION COUNT DOWN